The right business loan depends on your industry.
Every kind of business has different assets, cash-flow patterns and specialty lenders. Find yours below to see the loan types that typically fit, with 2026 rate ranges, approval thresholds and the watch-outs that cost owners money.
See my funding optionsQuick answer
The right loan mirrors your industry. Asset-heavy verticals (construction, trucking, manufacturing, healthcare, restaurants) qualify for the lowest rates via equipment financing, SBA 504, or specialty lenders that understand the collateral. B2B verticals with long invoice cycles (construction, trucking, medical, manufacturing) should look at invoice/freight factoring before MCAs. Asset-light service businesses lean on SBA 7(a) and lines of credit; a merchant cash advance is rarely the right first call.
At a glance: best-fit financing by industry
| Industry | Common use of capital | Best-fit financing | Typical amount | Typical cost | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants & Bars | Hood systems, build-outs, second locations, and slow-month cash flow | Equipment financing + SBA 7(a) | $25K–$1.5M | Equipment 7–14% APR · SBA 10.00–13.00% | Details → |
| Construction & Contractors | Heavy equipment, project mobilization, and 60–90 day retainage gaps | Equipment financing + invoice factoring | $50K–$5M | Equipment 6–12% APR · SBA 504 ~5.87–6.01% fixed | Details → |
| Trucking & Owner-Operators | Class 8 purchases, freight broker pay gaps, fuel costs | Equipment financing + freight factoring | $30K–$300K | Equipment 6–12% APR · Factoring 2–4% per invoice | Details → |
| Medical & Dental Practices | Practice buy-ins, imaging equipment, and insurance reimbursement lag | SBA 7(a) + specialty healthcare lenders | $100K–$5M | SBA 7(a) 10.00–13.00% · SBA 504 ~5.87–6.01% fixed | Details → |
| Food Trucks & Mobile Food | Truck purchase, commissary kitchen, and seasonality | Equipment financing + SBA microloan | $10K–$150K | Equipment 6–12% APR · SBA microloan 8–13% | Details → |
| Retail & E-commerce | Inventory buys, Q4 ramp-up, and Amazon/Shopify revenue lending | Line of credit + revenue-based financing | $10K–$500K | LOC 10–35% APR · RBF 1.05–1.20× factor over 6–12 mo | Details → |
| Manufacturing & Wholesale | CapEx, raw materials, and 30–60 day net terms with customers | SBA 504 + invoice factoring | $100K–$5M | SBA 504 ~5.87–6.01% fixed · Factoring 1–3%/30 days | Details → |
| Professional Services | Law, accounting, consulting, agencies — partner buy-ins and book financing | SBA 7(a) + line of credit | $25K–$1M | SBA 7(a) 10.00–13.00% · LOC 10–25% APR | Details → |
| Auto Repair & Body Shops | Lifts, alignment machines, EV diagnostics, and insurance-claim factoring | Equipment financing + SBA 7(a) | $25K–$1M | Equipment 6–12% APR · SBA 10.00–13.00% | Details → |
| HVAC, Plumbing & Roofing | Service vans, HVAC units, tools, and seasonal working capital for home service contractors | Equipment financing + SBA 7(a) | $25K–$750K | Equipment 5–12% APR · SBA 10.00–13.00% | Details → |
| Landscaping & Lawn Care | Zero-turns, work trucks, skid steers, and seasonal line of credit for growing crews | Equipment financing + seasonal line of credit | $20K–$500K | Equipment 6–12% APR · LOC 9–18% APR | Details → |
| Daycare & Childcare | Facility purchase, playground build-outs, and summer enrollment gap financing | SBA 504 + SBA 7(a) | $25K–$2.5M | SBA 504 ~5.95–6.01% fixed · SBA 10.00–13.00% | Details → |
| Salons, Spas & Personal Care | Styling stations, laser suites, salon acquisitions, and holiday cash flow | Equipment financing + SBA 7(a) | $10K–$750K | Equipment 5–16% APR · SBA 10.00–13.00% | Details → |
| Franchise Businesses | Initial buildout, acquisitions, royalty float, and real estate for franchisees | SBA 7(a) + equipment financing | $150K–$2.5M | SBA 10.00–13.00% · Equipment 6–14% APR | Details → |
| Gyms & Fitness Studios | Cardio floors, functional rigs, boutique studio build-outs, and January surge management | Equipment financing + SBA 7(a) | $25K–$1M | Equipment 5–16% APR · SBA 10.00–13.00% | Details → |
| Craft Breweries, Wineries & Distilleries | Brewhouse packages, taproom buildouts, barrel inventory, and TTB licensing timelines | Equipment financing + SBA 7(a) or SBA 504 | $150K–$3M | Equipment 7–14% APR · SBA 10.00–13.00% · SBA 504 ~5.87–6.01% fixed | Details → |
| Veterinary Practices | Practice acquisitions, digital radiography, ultrasound, and seasonal working capital | Specialty practice acquisition loan + SBA 7(a) + equipment financing | $50K–$5M | Equipment 5–12% APR · SBA 10.00–13.00% · Specialty acquisition 7–9.5% fixed | Details → |
| Staffing Agencies | Payroll float, invoice factoring, and growth capital for workforce businesses | Invoice factoring + revolving line of credit | $50K–$5M | Factoring 1–4% per invoice · LOC 9–18% APR | Details → |
| Agriculture & Farms | USDA FSA loans, farm equipment financing, and operating lines for farms and agribusinesses | USDA FSA direct/guaranteed loans + AgDirect equipment financing | $50K–$2.56M | FSA operating 5.375% · FSA ownership 6.25% · AgDirect 6.50–7.95% | Details → |
| Laundromats | Machine financing, SBA 7(a) acquisition loans, and LOCs for laundromat buyers and operators | SBA 7(a) for acquisition · Equipment financing for machine upgrades | $25K–$1.5M | Equipment 5–12% APR · SBA 10.00–13.00% | Details → |
| Home Health Care Agencies | Medicaid/Medicare reimbursement gaps, caregiver payroll float, and agency acquisitions | Healthcare AR factoring + SBA 7(a) | $50K–$2M | AR factoring 1.5–4% per claim · SBA 10.00–13.50% | Details → |
| Electrical Contractors | Service vans, bucket trucks, material float, and payroll bridge for licensed electrical contractors | Equipment financing + revolving line of credit | $50K–$500K | Equipment financing 5–12% · SBA 10.00–13.00% · LOC 9–18% | Details → |
Ranges reflect typical 2026 market data from SBA.gov, Federal Reserve H.15 (WSJ Prime 7.00% as of September 2026), ELFF and IFA industry surveys, and published rate sheets from specialty and online lenders. Amounts and rates vary by lender, credit profile, and business performance — these are typical industry ranges, not offers or guarantees of approval.
Each industry in depth
How the cash-flow shape of each vertical maps to a specific capital stack — plus qualifying thresholds and the most common expensive mistake to avoid.

Restaurants & Bars
Restaurants run on tight margins, lumpy weekly cash flow, and physical assets — which makes them better suited to secured products than to unsecured term loans. Equipment financing handles the kitchen, walk-in, and POS without tying up working capital; SBA 7(a) is the cheapest money for a build-out or a second location; and a line of credit smooths slow Tuesdays. Merchant cash advances exist as a fast emergency tool, but the math is brutal — only use one with a clear payoff plan in under 90 days.
Best for
- Buying or replacing kitchen equipment, walk-ins, hoods (equipment financing)
- Build-out, second location, or acquisition (SBA 7(a))
- Covering payroll on slow weeks or seasonal dips (line of credit)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 580+ FICO with 10–20% down. SBA: 650+ FICO, 2+ years profitable, full P&L and tax returns. LOC: 600+ FICO, $15K+/mo in card sales.

Construction & Contractors
Construction businesses face a structural mismatch: you pay for materials and labor up front, but get paid 60–90 days later (often with 10% retainage withheld until project close). The right capital stack is built around that gap. Equipment financing or SBA 504 funds the trucks, excavators, and Class 8 vehicles; invoice or progress-billing factoring releases cash tied up in AR; a revolving LOC covers mobilization on a new contract. SBA 7(a) sits on top for working capital and growth.
Best for
- Class 8 trucks, excavators, skid steers, attachments (equipment financing / SBA 504)
- Bridging 60–90 day AR retainage gaps (invoice factoring)
- Mobilization costs on a new contract (line of credit)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 580+ FICO, the asset is the collateral. SBA 504: 10% down, the project must include real estate or major equipment over ~$350K. Factoring: no FICO minimum — your customer's credit matters, not yours.

Trucking & Owner-Operators
Owner-operators have a clean fit with two products: equipment financing for the truck (the truck IS the collateral) and freight factoring for the 30–60 day broker pay gap. Freight factoring is the most under-used tool in trucking — approvals are based on your shipper's credit, not yours, so a 580 FICO operator with strong loads can still qualify at 2–4% per invoice instead of paying MCA factor rates. Fuel-card lines from the major fuel networks handle day-to-day diesel.
Best for
- Buying or refinancing a Class 8 (equipment financing)
- Bridging 30–60 day broker invoice gaps (freight factoring)
- Diesel + tire + repair float (fuel-card line)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 620–650+ FICO ideal, but subprime truck lenders (Taycor, captive programs) approve down to 550 with 25–35% down. Factoring: no FICO minimum.

Medical & Dental Practices
Healthcare is one of the strongest SBA loan profiles — approval rates run well above the broader SMB average because lenders see stable, predictable cash flow from third-party payors. SBA 7(a) is the standard tool for practice acquisitions, partner buy-ins, and major build-outs. Specialty healthcare lenders (Live Oak, Bank of America Practice Solutions, TD Bank Healthcare, US Bank Practice Finance) compete hard on these — get 2–3 quotes. AR factoring covers the 45–90 day reimbursement lag from insurance.
Best for
- Practice acquisition or partner buy-in (SBA 7(a))
- Imaging, CBCT, lasers, and major equipment (SBA 504 / specialty equipment financing)
- Bridging insurance reimbursement timing (medical AR factoring or LOC)
Qualifying thresholds
SBA 7(a): 680+ FICO and 10% down. Equipment under $500K: same-week approval common, 650+ FICO, 10–15% down. AR factoring: based on payer mix, not FICO.

Food Trucks & Mobile Food
Food trucks have the cleanest startup financing path in food service: the SBA microloan program (up to $50K, 8–13% APR, up to 6 years) is designed for exactly this scale of business and approves first-time operators that conventional banks won't touch. Equipment financing handles the truck itself — the truck is the collateral, so qualification is closer to a vehicle loan than a business loan. Established operators with a second truck or a commissary build-out step up to SBA 7(a).
Best for
- Buying or building out the truck itself (equipment financing)
- First-time mobile food startup, no revenue history (SBA microloan)
- Second truck, commissary, or catering expansion (SBA 7(a))
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 580+ FICO, 10–20% down, the truck is the collateral. SBA microloan: through SBA intermediary CDFIs (Accion, LiftFund, Justine PETERSEN); often more flexible than 7(a) on time-in-business.

Retail & E-commerce
Retail and e-commerce live and die on inventory turn — and the right capital structure mirrors the cycle. A purchase-order or inventory line covers supplier payments before product ships. Platform-embedded capital (Shopify Capital, Amazon Lending, PayPal Working Capital) is the fastest approval path for online sellers — the platform sees daily sales data, so FICO is often not checked. SBA 7(a) covers larger inventory builds, store expansion, or warehouse build-outs. The trap is over-financing pre-Q4 inventory that doesn't sell.
Best for
- Supplier payments and seasonal inventory buildup (PO financing or inventory line)
- Amazon / Shopify / DTC scale-up tied to sales volume (platform capital — Shopify, Amazon, PayPal)
- Store expansion, warehouse, or business acquisition (SBA 7(a))
Qualifying thresholds
Inventory/PO financing: 600+ FICO, confirmed purchase order or supplier invoice. Platform RBF: based on the platform's metrics — FICO often not checked. LOC: 640+ FICO, $10K+/mo revenue. SBA 7(a): 640+ FICO, 2+ years in business.

Manufacturing & Wholesale
Manufacturing has the asset base (machinery, facility, inventory, AR) that SBA 504 was built for — the SBA's new MARC revolving loan (launched Dec 2025, up to $5M) is the first dedicated manufacturing program. SBA 504 provides fixed-rate financing on real estate and major equipment at sub-6%; FY2026 fee waivers make this the best window in years. AR factoring and PO financing handle the working-capital gap created by selling on net-60 terms. Section 179 ($2.56M limit) and 100% bonus depreciation under the OBBBA make 2026 particularly favorable for equipment purchases.
Best for
- Working capital and raw-material inventory (SBA MARC revolving loan)
- Facility purchase or major equipment (CNC, press, conveyor) (SBA 504, fee-waived FY2026)
- Carrying customers on net-30/60 terms (invoice factoring or asset-based LOC)
Qualifying thresholds
SBA 504: 640+ FICO, 10% down on the project. SBA MARC/7(a): 640+ FICO, 2+ years in business, $250K+ revenue. Factoring: based on the customer's credit, not yours — approval even under 600 FICO.

Professional Services
Professional service firms are asset-light — no equipment to collateralize, no inventory — which means lenders underwrite the people and the book of business. SBA 7(a) is the standard tool for partner buy-ins, book-of-business acquisitions (insurance, accounting, dental, optometry), and lease build-outs. A line of credit handles the gap between client billing and collection (often 60–90 days on net-30 invoices that get paid late). Avoid MCAs entirely — there's no asset story, and the cost wrecks margins fast.
Best for
- Partner buy-in or book-of-business acquisition (SBA 7(a))
- Office build-out or major hire (SBA 7(a) or term loan)
- Bridging slow client collections (line of credit)
Qualifying thresholds
SBA 7(a) on a buy-in: 680+ FICO, the book of business + personal guarantee secure the loan. LOC: 650+ FICO, established billings.

Auto Repair & Body Shops
Auto repair shops finance growth one bay at a time — and each bay requires $15,000–$50,000 in equipment (two-post lift, alignment machine, diagnostic scanner). Equipment financing is the natural fit: the lift or machine is the collateral, FICO requirements start at 580, and funding takes 3–7 days. Body shops with commercial insurance-claim work can use invoice factoring to accelerate claim payments (75–85% advance on outstanding estimates within 1–3 days, 2–5% fee). SBA 7(a) covers multi-bay expansion, real estate, or a full shop acquisition. The EV transition is also creating equipment demand — ADAS calibration rigs, high-voltage battery tools, and DC fast-charger installations are all SBA-eligible.
Best for
- Two-post lifts, alignment machines, scan tools, and EV diagnostics (equipment financing)
- Multi-bay expansion, shop acquisition, real estate purchase (SBA 7(a) or 504)
- Accelerating commercial insurance-claim payments (invoice factoring)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 580+ FICO, the equipment is the collateral. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 2+ years of tax returns, clean business financials. Invoice factoring: approved on the insurer's creditworthiness, not the shop's FICO — accessible even under 600 personal credit.

HVAC, Plumbing & Roofing
Home service contractors grow per-truck — and each truck requires a vehicle, specialized equipment, and an operator. Equipment financing handles vans, HVAC units, pipe-bending machines, and roofing trailers in 3–7 days with the equipment as collateral. A line of credit manages the seasonal winter trough and materials float (HVAC units and roofing materials go on the card; the line is repaid after the customer invoice clears). SBA 7(a) covers fleet expansion, shop/yard real estate, or a full business acquisition. Invoice factoring is available for commercial B2B work where municipal or property-management invoices run net-60.
Best for
- Service vans, HVAC equipment, plumbing tools, and roofing trailers (equipment financing)
- Fleet expansion, warehouse/yard, or contractor acquisition (SBA 7(a) or 504)
- Seasonal cash-flow gaps and materials float (line of credit)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 580+ FICO, the vehicle or equipment is the collateral. LOC: 640+ FICO, $10K+/mo revenue. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 2+ years of tax returns, clean contractor license history.

Landscaping & Lawn Care
Landscaping companies grow one crew at a time, and each crew requires $75,000–$115,000 in equipment — zero-turn mower ($10,000–$35,000), work truck ($55,000–$80,000), and trailer ($5,000–$10,000). Equipment financing handles individual purchases in days with the equipment as collateral. A seasonal line of credit is the most underused tool in the industry: apply in April when bank statements show spring cash flow, have it ready for the winter revenue gap ($15,000–$50,000/month shortfall for most crews in December–February). SBA 7(a) covers multi-crew expansion or business acquisition. The #1 mistake landscapers make: applying for credit during the cash-flow emergency instead of before it.
Best for
- Zero-turns, work trucks, trailers, skid steers, and chippers (equipment financing)
- Multi-crew expansion or landscaping business acquisition (SBA 7(a))
- Winter cash-flow gap and spring ramp-up costs (seasonal line of credit — open in April, not December)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 580+ FICO, the equipment is the collateral, 10–20% down. LOC: 600+ FICO, $10K+/mo revenue in season — apply in spring when statements are strongest. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 2+ years of tax returns, consistent seasonal revenue.

Daycare & Childcare
Childcare businesses are fundamentally real estate and licensing businesses — the facility defines your enrollment capacity, and the facility cost is the largest capital decision an owner makes. SBA 504 is the best loan for purchasing or constructing a childcare building: fixed rate (~5.95–6.01% on the SBA/CDC portion), 10% down, 20–25 year term. SBA 7(a) handles renovation, working capital, or a center acquisition where no real estate is involved. Equipment financing covers playground systems, commercial kitchens, and classroom furniture. A seasonal line of credit manages the summer enrollment dip that affects most centers (CCDF-subsidized centers see a more consistent occupancy curve). State childcare assistance programs (CCDF) and USDA CACFP grants can offset operating costs but don't replace capital financing.
Best for
- Purchasing or constructing the childcare facility (SBA 504 — best fixed rate available)
- Center acquisition, renovation, or expansion without real estate (SBA 7(a))
- Playground equipment, commercial kitchen, classroom furniture (equipment financing)
Qualifying thresholds
SBA 504: 680+ FICO, 10% down, facility must be at least 51% owner-occupied. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, licensed and in good standing with state childcare licensing agency, 1.25× DSCR. Equipment: 600+ FICO, the equipment is the collateral.

Salons, Spas & Personal Care
Hair salons, day spas, nail salons, and med spas grow one station at a time — and every chair, treatment room, or laser suite is a revenue unit. Equipment financing is the cleanest tool for single-asset purchases: styling stations, HydraFacial devices ($30K–$90K), and commercial laser systems ($15K–$80K) all qualify with the equipment itself as collateral. SBA 7(a) handles full buildouts, salon acquisitions, and partner buyouts. A line of credit smooths the sharp January–February revenue trough that follows the holiday surge. Booth-rental income is viewed favorably by lenders as predictable fixed-income.
Best for
- Styling stations, spa devices, lasers, and pedicure chairs (equipment financing)
- Salon or spa acquisition, full buildout, partner buyout (SBA 7(a))
- Bridging January–February post-holiday revenue trough (line of credit)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 580+ FICO, the equipment is the collateral. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 2+ years of tax returns, licensing compliance required (cosmetology, esthetics, med spa physician oversight). LOC: 600–625+ FICO, $10K+/mo revenue.

Franchise Businesses
Franchisees get an underwriting advantage independent businesses don't — the brand on the door substitutes for operating-concept risk. SBA 7(a) is the primary tool for the initial investment (franchise fee, buildout, equipment, working capital). The first step is the SBA Franchise Directory check: brands listed on sba.gov get expedited lender review, cutting 2–4 weeks from closing. The critical constraint is DSCR — monthly royalties (4–8% of gross sales) plus advertising fund fees (1–5%) are fixed operating expenses that directly compress how much debt a unit can support. Model your DSCR before signing the franchise agreement.
Best for
- Financing the initial franchise investment — fee, buildout, equipment, and working capital (SBA 7(a))
- Buying an existing franchise unit from a selling franchisee (SBA 7(a) acquisition)
- Purchasing the real estate your franchise occupies (SBA 504, ~5.87–6.01% fixed)
Qualifying thresholds
SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 15–20% down payment, projected DSCR 1.25x after royalties, brand listed in SBA Franchise Directory. Equipment financing: 600+ FICO, equipment is the collateral. LOC: 625+ FICO, 6+ months operating history.

Gyms & Fitness Studios
Gyms and boutique fitness studios are equipment-heavy businesses with a unique cash flow challenge: member enrollment spikes 20–40% in January, then roughly half of those new members churn within six months. The right financing stack is built around stabilized monthly recurring revenue — not the January peak — because lenders stress-test debt service against your slowest months. Equipment financing handles cardio machines, weight systems, and functional rigs in days (the equipment is the collateral). SBA 7(a) covers full buildouts, gym acquisitions, and studio launches. A line of credit opened during January's strong bank-statement window manages the February–March trough.
Best for
- Commercial cardio machines, weight systems, flooring, and functional training rigs (equipment financing)
- Full gym buildout, acquisition, or boutique studio launch (SBA 7(a))
- Post-January attrition bridge and off-peak cash-flow gaps (line of credit)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 580+ FICO, the equipment is the collateral. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 2+ years of tax returns, stabilized member revenue covering 1.25× debt service in the slow months (not January peak). LOC: 600–625+ FICO, $10,000+/month revenue.

Craft Breweries, Wineries & Distilleries
Craft breweries, wineries, and distilleries are simultaneously manufacturers and retailers — which creates a capital structure that doesn't fit neatly into a restaurant loan or a manufacturing loan. Equipment financing covers individual production assets (brewing systems, tanks, stills, canning lines) with the equipment as collateral and FICO starting at 580. SBA 7(a) bundles taproom buildouts, equipment, and working capital into a single loan. SBA 504 is the lowest-rate option when you're purchasing the building. The single most common funding error: not starting the TTB federal licensing process (up to 150 days, free) early enough — SBA lenders will not close before federal and state alcohol permits are secured.
Best for
- Production equipment — brewing systems, fermenters, stills, canning lines, crush pads (equipment financing)
- Taproom buildouts, brewery acquisitions, and bundled equipment + working capital projects (SBA 7(a))
- Purchasing the commercial real estate your brewery or winery occupies (SBA 504)
- Seasonal cash flow gaps and barrel/aging-inventory cycles (line of credit)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment financing: 580+ FICO, equipment is the collateral. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 2+ years in business, TTB permit in hand or conditionally approved, 1.25× DSCR at slow-month revenue. SBA 504: 680+ FICO, 10% down, real estate purchase required. LOC: 600+ FICO, $10K+/month revenue.

Veterinary Practices
Veterinary practices are among the stronger SBA loan applicants — stable preventive-care revenue, a licensed owner, and low default rates mean approval rates run well above the broader SMB average. Practice acquisitions (typically structured at 5–7× adjusted EBITDA for owner-to-owner SBA deals) are the largest single use, with Live Oak Bank and Bank of America Practice Solutions offering vet-focused programs that can close with 0–10% down. Equipment financing handles digital radiography ($21K–$50K), ultrasound ($5K–$60K), and surgical suites without disturbing your working capital. One critical nuance: vet school graduates averaging $150K–$200K in student debt must work with lenders who understand how to weight practice DSCR — not just personal DTI — to qualify for an acquisition loan.
Best for
- Buying a practice or partnership stake — SBA 7(a) or specialty practice acquisition loan (0–10% down, FICO 680+)
- Digital radiography, ultrasound, dental imaging, and surgical equipment ($21K–$150K+ per unit) — equipment financing
- Buying the building you practice in, or financing a specialty imaging suite — SBA 504 (fixed ~5.87–6.01%)
- Seasonal cash flow gaps (January/February trough, large pharmaceutical front-loads) — business line of credit
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment: 650+ FICO, equipment is collateral, 2+ years in business preferred. SBA 7(a): 680+ FICO, 10% down, DSCR 1.25×+, active veterinary license; vet-specialist lenders (Live Oak) can accommodate high student-debt DTI. Specialty acquisition loan: 680+ FICO, active license, 2–3 years of practice financials for an acquisition target. LOC: 640+ FICO, 1+ year in business, $10K+/month revenue.

Staffing Agencies
Staffing agencies pay workers weekly while clients pay on net-30, net-60, or net-90 terms — a structural cash flow gap that has to be financed. Invoice factoring is the primary tool: you submit a client invoice, receive 80–95% within 24–48 hours, and the factor collects from your client. Approval is based on your clients' creditworthiness, not yours, so new agencies qualify from day one. Factoring rates for staffing run 1–4% per invoice; established agencies graduate to asset-based revolving lines of credit at 9–18% APR, which cost less per dollar drawn. SBA 7(a) is the right tool for acquiring another agency, opening a new market office, or investing in ATS technology — not for payroll float, which it funds too slowly.
Best for
- Payroll float on net-30/60/90 client invoices (invoice factoring — no FICO minimum, day-one setup)
- Recurring working capital once established (revolving LOC — lower cost per draw than factoring)
- Acquiring another agency or opening a new office (SBA 7(a) — up to $5M, 10% down)
Qualifying thresholds
Factoring: no FICO minimum — factor evaluates your clients' credit, not yours; valid invoices for completed work required. LOC: 600+ FICO, 12+ months in business, consistent monthly revenue. SBA 7(a): 650–680+ FICO, 2 years of business tax returns, DSCR 1.25× at slow-month revenue.

Agriculture & Farms
Farming sits outside the standard SBA framework — primary production (growing crops, raising livestock) is explicitly excluded from SBA 7(a) and SBA 504. The right tool is USDA FSA: direct operating loans at 5.375% (Oct 2026) up to $400,000, ownership loans at 6.25% up to $600,000, and guaranteed loans through commercial banks up to $2,558,000 (FY2027). Equipment financing via AgDirect and captive manufacturers (John Deere Financial, CNH Capital) funds tractors and combines in days using the equipment as collateral. Agribusinesses that process, package, or distribute products they didn't grow — cideries, food processors, grain elevators, farm stores — are SBA-eligible at standard rates.
Best for
- Seed, inputs, feed, and operating costs (FSA Direct Operating Loan — $400K cap, 5.375%)
- Buying or expanding farmland (FSA Ownership Loan — $600K direct, $2.56M guaranteed)
- Tractors, combines, irrigation, and implements (AgDirect or dealer captive financing)
Qualifying thresholds
FSA direct: must demonstrate inability to obtain credit elsewhere; no hard FICO floor but strong farm records required; AGI limit $900,000 on most programs. AgDirect: 640+ FICO typical for standard rates; manufacturer promotions often available for approved credit. FSA guaranteed (via bank): bank sets FICO standard, FSA guarantees up to 95%.

Laundromats
Laundromats are one of the most SBA-friendly acquisition targets — the machines provide hard collateral, cash flow is predictable, and lenders have been approving them for decades. SBA 7(a) is the standard vehicle for acquisitions up to $5 million, requiring 10–20% down and 650+ FICO, with terms up to 10 years for equipment deals and 25 years when real estate is included. Typical single-store SDE multiples run 3×–5× depending on machine age, lease length, and whether the store is card-enabled. Equipment financing handles individual machine upgrades or card-payment conversions in 3–7 days from 580 FICO. A business line of credit is the right safety net for utility spikes and emergency repairs.
Best for
- Acquiring an existing laundromat (SBA 7(a) — 10–20% down, 9.75–12.75% APR)
- Upgrading or replacing aging machines (equipment financing — 5–12% APR, 580+ FICO, funds in days)
- Utility spikes and emergency repairs (business line of credit — draw only what you need)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment financing: 580+ FICO, machines serve as collateral, 3-year tax returns not required. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO (680+ preferred), 2–3 years of seller tax returns, lease with 5+ years remaining, machines in serviceable condition. LOC: 600+ FICO, 12+ months in business, consistent monthly revenue.

Home Health Care Agencies
Home health agencies pay caregivers weekly but wait 15–60 days for Medicaid and Medicare reimbursement — sometimes 90 days for slow-paying state programs. That payroll float is the defining cash-flow problem of the industry. Healthcare AR factoring closes the gap without a FICO minimum: advance 70–85% of Medicaid/Medicare claims within 24–48 hours at 1.5–4% per claim. Once the agency has 12+ months of operating history, a revolving line of credit at 9–18% APR is the cheaper ongoing tool. SBA 7(a) is the vehicle for acquiring a Medicare-certified agency — Live Oak Bank and Byline Bank are the most experienced SBA PLP lenders in this vertical.
Best for
- Payroll float while Medicaid/Medicare reimburses (healthcare AR factoring — no FICO minimum)
- Recurring working capital gaps at established agencies (business line of credit — 9–18% APR)
- Agency acquisitions and geographic expansion (SBA 7(a) — 650+ FICO, 10% down)
Qualifying thresholds
AR factoring: no FICO minimum — approval based on payer eligibility (Medicaid/Medicare enrollment) and EVV-verified visit documentation. LOC: 600+ FICO, 12+ months in business, consistent monthly revenue. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 2 years of business tax returns, DSCR ≥ 1.25×, active state license and provider enrollment.

Electrical Contractors
Electrical contractors grow one truck at a time — and each service van costs $50,000–$75,000 fully outfitted before the technician earns a dollar. Equipment financing handles that purchase in 3–7 days with the vehicle as collateral, at 5–12% APR. The harder problem is material float: a $400,000 commercial build-out can require $80,000–$120,000 in wire, conduit, and panels purchased on net-30 vendor terms before the GC pays on net-45 to net-60. A revolving line of credit solves that gap cheaply — draw what you need, repay when the invoice clears, pay interest only on the drawn balance. SBA 7(a) is the right vehicle when you need to buy multiple trucks, hire, and stock materials together in one loan. Invoice factoring closes the cash gap on large commercial and government contracts without requiring strong personal FICO.
Best for
- Buying service vans and work trucks (equipment financing — 580+ FICO, 3–7 days, 5–12% APR)
- Material float on large commercial jobs (revolving line of credit — draw-and-repay cycle, 9–18% APR)
- Fleet expansion + working capital together (SBA 7(a) — 650+ FICO, 10-yr term, 10.00–13.00% APR)
Qualifying thresholds
Equipment financing: 580+ FICO, equipment is collateral, 1+ year in business preferred. LOC: 620–640+ FICO, 12+ months in business, $100K+/year revenue. SBA 7(a): 650+ FICO, 2 years of business tax returns, DSCR ≥ 1.25×, current master electrician license and state contractor registration. Invoice factoring: no FICO minimum — factoring company evaluates your commercial clients' creditworthiness.
How to choose — work backward from your cash-flow shape
"I have hard assets I'm buying."
Use the asset's own financing — equipment financing for trucks, machinery, and restaurant equipment; SBA 504 for real estate and equipment over $350K. The asset secures the loan, so rates are lower and qualification is easier than an unsecured term loan.
"My customers pay me 30–90 days late."
Use invoice or freight factoring, not an MCA. Factoring is priced on your customer's credit (often 1–4% per invoice) and is the purpose-built product for exactly this gap. MCAs in this scenario can cost 10× as much.
"I'm buying a business or doing a partner buy-in."
SBA 7(a) is the standard tool — up to $5M, ~10.00–13.00% APR, 10-year term on goodwill. Healthcare, professional services, and franchise acquisitions are the strongest profiles for this product.
"I have uneven revenue and need a cushion."
Establish a line of credit before you need it. Pay interest only on what you draw, draw-and-repay as cash flows in. Open it in a strong quarter — lenders rarely extend new lines during a slow stretch.
Common questions
Why does my industry change which loan I qualify for?
Two reasons: collateral and cash-flow patterns. Construction, trucking, restaurants, and manufacturing have hard assets (equipment, vehicles, facilities) that secure loans at lower rates than an unsecured term loan. Service businesses have no equipment to pledge, so lenders weigh personal credit and cash-flow stability more heavily. Cash-flow shape matters too — a contractor's 60-day AR gap fits invoice factoring perfectly, while a restaurant's daily card sales fit a line of credit or an MCA. The right product mirrors how your industry actually makes money.
Are there lenders that specialize in my industry?
Yes, and they often beat generalist lenders on price and terms. Healthcare: Live Oak Bank, Bank of America Practice Solutions, TD Bank Healthcare, US Bank Practice Finance. Trucking: CAG Truck Capital, Taycor Financial, captive OEM programs (Volvo Financial, Daimler Truck Financial). Restaurants: ApplePie Capital (franchises), ARF Financial. Construction: many regional banks and equipment specialists like Crest Capital, Direct Capital. SBA preferred lenders (PLP banks) in your vertical can cut approval time roughly in half. Always get at least one specialty quote alongside a generalist quote.
What's the single biggest industry-specific funding mistake?
Using a merchant cash advance to solve a problem that has a cheaper industry-native product. Restaurants take MCAs instead of building a line of credit. Contractors take MCAs to bridge retainage when invoice factoring is purpose-built for that gap. Owner-operators take MCAs when freight factoring is cheaper, faster, and doesn't require FICO. The MCA isn't always wrong — but it's almost never the right first call. Match the product to the problem.
How long does industry-specific funding take?
Equipment financing on industry-standard equipment (a Class 8 truck, restaurant fryer, dental imaging unit) often funds in 2–7 days because the asset is liquid and the lender knows its resale. Industry-specialty SBA 7(a) loans through PLP banks (healthcare, hospitality) close in 20–45 days versus 60–90 for a generalist. Invoice or freight factoring sets up in 5–10 days, then funds 24 hours after each invoice. MCAs fund same-day to 48 hours but cost the most.
Can a startup in my industry get funded?
Depends on the industry. Food trucks, restaurants, and trucking owner-operators have viable startup paths via SBA microloans (up to $50K) and equipment financing (the asset secures the loan). Healthcare startups (new practices, partner buy-ins) qualify for full SBA 7(a) when there's experience and a real plan. Pure service startups (law, consulting, agencies) with no revenue rarely qualify for traditional business loans — personal credit cards, friends-and-family, or a HELOC are typically the first capital sources. "Startup business loan" with no revenue is mostly marketing copy.
Should I get a loan from my bank or a specialty lender?
Get quotes from both. Your existing bank knows your deposit history and may offer competitive rates if you have a strong relationship — but generalist bank loan officers often don't know the nuances of your industry's risk profile. A specialty lender (healthcare, construction equipment, hospitality) underwrites your vertical every day and can often beat the bank on rate, terms, or speed. The 60 minutes it takes to get a second quote is the highest-ROI work in financing.
Keep reading
Compare all funding options
Term loans, SBA, MCA, lines of credit, factoring, and equipment financing — side by side on cost, speed, and qualifying thresholds.
Open the comparison →Funding Quiz
Six questions and a recommendation for the product you're most likely to qualify for — based on your revenue, credit, and time in business.
Take the quiz →The 10-Chapter Guide
The full Business Cash Guide — from financing 101 to SBA, MCAs, lines of credit, factoring, equipment, and improving approval odds.
Read the guides →Industry deep dives
Restaurant, construction, trucking, medical/dental, and food-truck specific guides with 2026 rates and lender shortlists.
Browse the blog →Get matched to the right lender for your industry
One short form, reviewed through our funding marketplace partner’s network — including providers that work with businesses in your industry. Free to you, and requesting options doesn’t by itself affect your credit.
Get matched